Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Homann, Luise (1837 - 1932)

Born
21 July 1837
Hanover, Germany
Died
1932
Occupation
Missionary
Alternative Names
  • Wendtlandt, Luise (former name, 13 July 1855 - 3 October 1867)

Summary

Luise Homann was born on 21 August 1837 in Hanover Germany. She married Wilhelm Wendtlandt, a Lutheran missionary on 13 July 1855 and had 4 children. They travelled widely, first to Madras then to South Africa, South America, England and then back to Germany. Wendtlandt died in 1861. After his death, Luise became a missionary in Germany. She remarried Ernst Homann 3 October 1867 and followed her husband to South Australia, where they worked at Hermannsburg Mission station.

Archival resources

Lutheran Church of Australia, The Lutheran Archives

  • Diary of Luise Wendtlandt – Homann, 1837 - 1932, Refer to Archivist; Homann, Luise (1837 - 1932); Lutheran Church of Australia, The Lutheran Archives. Details

State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana

  • A journal of a life of many moves by Luise Homann (autobiography), D 4723(Lit Ms); Homann, Luise (1837 - 1932); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details
  • A life of many moves (biography), D 4560/1(L); Homann, Luise (1837 - 1932); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details

Robin Secomb

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0672b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124