Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Fritsch, Berthe Mathilde (1896 - 1991)

Born
1896
Burranduda, Victoria, Australia
Died
1991
South Australia, Australia
Occupation
Missionary
Alternative Names
  • Simpfendor, Berthe Mathilde (maiden name, 1896 - 1922)

Summary

Berthe Mathilde Fritsch (née Simpfendor) was born in 1896 in the Burranduda - Leneva District in Victoria, Australia. Her father was a Lutheran Pastor. She took over the housekeeping duties after her mother died in 1920. She married Walter Fritsch in 1922, moved to New South Wales then back to Victoria, before settling in Adelaide in 1938 at St Stephen,s. There she joined the Lutheran Women's Guild, and the Lutheran Women's Association of South Australia. Fritsch served on the Ladies' Committee of Emmanuel College from 1942-1971 and represented the Lutheran Women's Association at the Women's Jubilee Convention in Canberra in 1951. In 1954 she went to Minneapolis, USA, to the LWF (Lutheran Womens' Federation?) assembly. She had 5 daughters who all graduated from the University of Adelaide.

Archival resources

Lutheran Church of Australia, The Lutheran Archives

  • Memoirs of 'Mak Le', 1896 - 1984, 284.1092 FRI; Fritsch, Berthe Mathilde (1896 - 1991); Lutheran Church of Australia, The Lutheran Archives. Details

Robin Secomb

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0673b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124