Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Jericho, Helen Thelka (1896 - 1983)

Born
20 August 1896
Kapperamanna, South Australia, Australia
Died
1983
Occupation
Missionary
Alternative Names
  • Vogelsang, Helen (maiden name, 20 August 1896 - 1920)

Summary

Helen Jericho (née Vogelsang) was born 20 August 1896 at Kapperamanna, an outpost of Bethesda Mission near the Birdsville Track. Her father was a lay missionary, and one of the founders of Bethesda Mission. She left the Mission after her father's death in 1916, and married in 1920

Archival resources

Lutheran Church of Australia, The Lutheran Archives

  • Memoirs of Helen Jericho, 20 August 1896 - 1920, Refer to Archivist; Jericho, Helen Thelka (1896 - 1983); Lutheran Church of Australia, The Lutheran Archives. Details

State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana

  • Helen Thelka Jericho : Summary Record, PRG 355; Jericho, Helen Thelka (1896 - 1983); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details

Robin Secomb

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0674b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124