Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Strehlow, Friedericke (Frieda) Johanna Henriette (1875 - 1957)

Born
31 August 1875
Geroldsgruen, Bavaria, Germany
Died
1957
Germany
Occupation
Missionary
Alternative Names
  • Keysser, Frieda (maiden name, 31 August 1875 - 25 September 1895)

Summary

Frieda Johanna Henriette Strehlow (née Keysser) was born 31 August 1875 at Geroldsgruen in Bavaria. She arrived in Australia 15 September 1895 and 10 days later married missionary Karl Strehlow to whom she bore 6 children. Visiting Germany, in 1911, she and Karl left all but the youngest there for their education and the family were then separated for many years by the war. She worked at Hermannsburg Mission for 28 years with the Aboriginal people there until Karl died in 1922. She then became housekeeper for Pastor R Held and then matron at the Lutheran College and Seminary in North Adelaide for 6 years. She returned to Germany in 1931 where she died in 1957.

Archival resources

Lutheran Church of Australia, The Lutheran Archives

  • Hermannsburg Mission Correspondence to the Chairman of the Lutheran Mission Board from Missionaries and their Wives including Frieda Strehlow, Refer to Archivist; Lutheran Church of Australia, The Lutheran Archives. Details

Robin Secomb

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0675b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124