Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Jacob, Maria Elizabeth (1841 - 1924)

Born
10 May 1841
Klemzig, South Australia, Australia
Died
13 October 1924
Occupation
Missionary
Alternative Names
  • Auricht, Maria Elizabeth (maiden name, 10 May 1841 - 4 September 1862)
  • Irrgang, Maria Elizabeth (former name, 4 September 1862 - 24 April 1878)

Summary

Maria Elizabeth Jacob (née Auricht) was born 10 May 1841 in Klemzig, South Australia. She married Wilhelm G. Irrgang on 4 September 1862, who died in 1872. She then married Ernest Jacob on 24 May 1878. She worked with Aboriginal people at Bethesda Mission Station and died on 13 October 1924.

Related entries

Archival resources

Lutheran Church of Australia, The Lutheran Archives

  • Bethesda Mission Correspondence to The Chairman of the Lutheran Mission Board by the missionaries and their wives including Maria Jacob and Anna Vogelsang., Refer to Archivist; Jacob, Maria Elizabeth (1841 - 1924), Vogelsang, Anna Maria (1855 - 1945); Lutheran Church of Australia, The Lutheran Archives. Details

Robin Secomb

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0676b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124