Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Vogelsang, Anna Maria (1855 - 1945)

Born
3 September 1855
Langmeil (Tanunda), South Australia, Australia
Died
12 October 1945
Occupation
Missionary
Alternative Names
  • Auricht, Anna Maria (maiden name)

Summary

Anna Maria Vogelsang (née Auricht), was born 3 September 1855 at Langmeil (Tanunda). She wanted to become a missionary and in 1877 met Hermann Heinrich Vogelsang who was a missionary at Bethesda Mission Station. She worked at Bethesda and Kopperamanna Missions. Her husband died in 1913 and she later moved to Lowbank to be with her children. She died on 12 October 1945.

Related entries

Archival resources

Lutheran Church of Australia, The Lutheran Archives

  • Bethesda Mission Correspondence to The Chairman of the Lutheran Mission Board by the missionaries and their wives including Maria Jacob and Anna Vogelsang., Refer to Archivist; Jacob, Maria Elizabeth (1841 - 1924), Vogelsang, Anna Maria (1855 - 1945); Lutheran Church of Australia, The Lutheran Archives. Details

Robin Secomb

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0677b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124