Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Gent, Alison (1920 - 2009)

Born
1920
Rose Park, South Australia, Australia
Died
13 November 2009
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Occupation
Women's rights activist
Alternative Names
  • Hogben, Alison (maiden name)

Summary

Alison Gent, née Hogben, was born at Rose Park, Adelaide and brought up by her widowed working mother. She attended Walford School and went on to gain an MA at Adelaide University. She married an Anglican priest in 1947 and they had five children. In 1970, Alison returned to part-time tutoring and saw publicity about the proposed Women's Liberation Movement, and she became heavily involved in its activities. In 1980, the year that Alison and her husband separated, she began a discussion group about the ordination of women, her interest stemming in part from her personal frustration. She became involved in the Movement for the Ordination of Women, which began in Adelaide in 1984. She remains a committed Christian and feminist.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.catalog.slsa.sa.gov.au:1083/search/aGent%2C+Alison%2C+1920-/agent+alison+1920/-5,-1,0,B/frameset&FF=agent+alison+1920&2,,2 accessed 2004-01-30.

Related entries

Related Organisations

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana

  • Interview with Alison Gent [sound recording] Interviewer: Helen Chryssides, OH 250/6; Gent, Alison (1920 - 2009); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details

Robin Secomb

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0682b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124