Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Hardy, Barbara (1927 - )

Born
1927
Largs Bay, South Australia, Australia
Occupation
Environmentalist
Alternative Names
  • Begg, Barbara (maiden name, 1927 - 1948)

Summary

Barbara Hardy, née Begg, was born at Largs Bay, Adelaide. She attended Woodlands Girls' School and began a science degree at Adelaide University aged 16. She married Tom Hardy in 1948. During the 1950s and 60s family and sport were Barbara's chief interests, however camping holidays also awakened her concern for the environment. In 1972 she began voluntary work with the Conservation Council and in 1974 started a degree in earth sciences at Flinders University. With growing expertise as a lobbyist, Barbara assisted David Wotton, Shadow and then Minister for the Environment in the late 70s and early 80s. Her husband died in 1980. Barbara resigned from the Liberal Party so that her activism could be non-party based, and since then has applied her 'patience, persistence and perspiration' to many organisations and issues, including the Australian Heritage Commission, Landcare, the National Parks Foundation and the Science and Technology Centre.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.catalog.slsa.sa.gov.au:1083/search/aHardy%2C+Barbara%2C+1927-/ahardy+barbara+1927/-5,-1,0,B/frameset&FF=ahardy+barbara+1927&2,,2 accessed 2004-01-30.

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana

  • Interview with Barbara Hardy [sound recording] Interviewer: June Donovan, OH 250/7; Hardy, Barbara (1927 - ); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details
  • The River Murray - Test Case for the Environment and the Constitution: A Public Forum [sound recording], OH 424; State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details

Robin Secomb

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0683b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124