Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Bishop, Lenore (1919 - )

Born
1919
Mount Gambier, South Australia, Australia
Occupation
Councillor
Alternative Names
  • Wilson, Lenore (maiden name)

Summary

Lenore Bishop, née Wilson, was born in Mount Gambier, South Australia where her father was a butcher. After finishing high school she began working, first as a legal secretary, then as a journalist, and then with her husband in a hardware business. Lenore became heavily involved in community work during her three children's school years. Following the retirement of Mount Gambier's first woman councillor in 1959, Lenore was asked to stand. She was re-elected two years later unopposed. At this time she was one of very few women in local government. In 1964 Lenore nominated for mayor and was unopposed, becoming the first woman mayor in South Australia. Lenore retired from council in 1967 but returned as the region's first woman alderman in 1972.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.catalog.slsa.sa.gov.au:1083/search/aBishop%2C+Lenore%2C+1919-/abishop+lenore+1919/-5,-1,0,B/frameset&FF=abishop+lenore+1919&1,1, accessed 2004-01-30.

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana

  • Interview with Lenore Bishop [sound recording] Interviewer: Adair Dunsford, OH 250/10; Bishop, Lenore (1919 - ); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0686b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124