Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Turnbull, Antonia Mary (Toni) (1950 - )

Born
1950
Japan
Occupation
Doctor
Alternative Names
  • Richmore, Toni (maiden name)

Summary

Toni Turnbull, née Richmore, was born in Japan where her father was stationed. Toni went to school in several countries and matriculated at an Adelaide Catholic girls school. She began Science at Adelaide University before transferring to Medicine. In her fourth year Toni married, and in her final year her first child was born. Working for the Family Planning Association and in general practice, Toni became increasingly disturbed by the number of women seeking abortions for convenience. In the early 1980s Toni came to believe that God was asking her to speak out and she also became convinced of the extent of post-abortion grief.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.catalog.slsa.sa.gov.au:1083/search/aTurnbull%2C+Toni%2C+1950-/aturnbull+toni+1950/-5,-1,0,B/frameset&FF=aturnbull+toni+1950&1,1, accessed 2004-01-30.

Related entries

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana

  • Interview with Dr Toni Turnbull [sound recording] Interviewer: Barbara Baird, OH 250/11; Turnbull, Antonia Mary (Toni) (1950 - ); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details

Robin Secomb

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0687b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124