Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Barnes, Gaye (1959 - )

Born
1959
Alternative Names
  • Robinson, Gaye (maiden name)

Summary

Gaye Barnes, née Robinson, grew up in Angle Park, Adelaide where her parents ran racing stables. Within an eighteen month period, between the ages of 19 and 20, she had three abortions for personal convenience. This had a profound effect on her resulting in 'a life-altering religious experience' arising out of continuing depression. She later became determined to help others. In 1990 she and her husband Peter, also a Christian, sold their home to establish the non-denominational Genesis Pregnancy Support service at Marden.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.catalog.slsa.sa.gov.au:1083/search/aBarnes%2C+Gaye%2C+1959-/abarnes+gaye+1959/-5,-1,0,B/frameset&FF=abarnes+gaye+1959&1,1, accessed 2004-01-30.

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana

  • Interview with Gaye Barnes [sound recording] Interviewer: Barbara Baird, OH 250/12; Barnes, Gaye (1959 - ); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details

Robin Secomb

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0688b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124