Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Goodes, Jessie (1910 - 1999)

Born
1910
Salisbury, South Australia, Australia
Died
22 April 1999
Occupation
Community worker
Alternative Names
  • Tate, Jessie (maiden name)

Summary

Jessie Goodes, née Tate, was born in Salisbury, South Australia. She attended St Peters Girls' College and married in 1939. Experience working in her husband's St Morris delicatessen meant that she was able to gain employment in a Salisbury grocery shop when she was widowed with three children. Jessie attended a local meeting arranged by the Apex Club in 1958 to form a South Australian branch of the Civilian Widows Association, and was elected President - first of the local sub-branch, and in 1959 of the state branch. Two weeks later she was in Sydney for the formation of the national body.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.catalog.slsa.sa.gov.au:1083/search/aGoodes%2C+Jessie%2C+1910-/agoodes+jessie+1910/-5,-1,0,B/frameset&FF=agoodes+jessie+1910&1,1, accessed 2004-01-30; Adelaide Advertiser, 23 April 1999.

Related entries

Membership

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana

  • Interview with Jessie Goodes [sound recording] Interviewer: June Donovan, OH 250/15; Goodes, Jessie (1910 - 1999); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details

Robin Secomb

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0691b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124