Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Brilliant Ideas and Huge Visions: ABC Radio Australian Rural Women of the Year - 1994-1997

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Oldfield, Christobel (1960 - )

Born
1960
Millicent, South Australia, Australia
Occupation
Community advocate and Psychologist
Alternative Names
  • McInnes, Christobel (maiden name)

Summary

Christobel Oldfield, née McInnes, was born at Millicent, South Australia and grew up on a farm west of Lucindale. She began her education by correspondence and then attended local schools before finishing at Scotch College in Adelaide. She married in 1977 and had two daughters. Chris did further studies part-time and in 1985 breached the male bastion of the Greenways branch of the United Farmers and Stockowners to gain insight into issues she was studying in Psychology. She became politically conscious as a child when her parents were involved in a legal dispute over drainage rates, but assisting in her mother's Lucindale shop gave Chris a wider understanding of the impact on families of the rural crisis. In July 1993 Chris and five other women formed Rural Women for Justice to educate outsiders and set up legal aid and mediation services.

Christobel was a 1994 nominee from South Australia for ABC Rural Woman of the Year

Details

Events

1994
Nominated for ABC Rural Woman of the Year in S.A.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.catalog.slsa.sa.gov.au:1083/search/aOldfield%2C+Christobel%2C+1960-/aoldfield+christobel+1960/-5,-1,0,B/frameset&FF=aoldfield+christobel+1960&1,1, accessed 2004-01-30.

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana

  • Interview with Christobel Oldfield [sound recording] Interviewer: Adair Dunsford, OH 250/16; Oldfield, Christobel (1960 - ); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details

Robin Secomb

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0692b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124