Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Penniment, Diana Elizabeth (1936 - )

Born
1936
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Occupation
Rural women's leader
Alternative Names
  • Thomas, Diana (maiden name, 1936 - 1956)

Summary

Diana Penniment, née Thomas, was born in Adelaide, South Australia. She attended Methodist Ladies College for her secondary education. Her family could not support further studies, so she worked in a bank until her marriage in 1956, when she moved with her husband into a two room cottage on his father's property at Wirrega, near Bordertown. They had four children as the children grew up Diana became involved in public affairs, from school activities and craft groups to helping form a local branch of the Women's Agricultural Bureau (WAB). Diana rose to State President of WAB in 1986. Highlights of her term included organising two international conferences. Diana also sat on the South Australian Rural Advisory Council. In 1991 she decided to focus on local issues and stood for the Tatiara District Council.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.catalog.slsa.sa.gov.au:1083/search/aPenniment%2C+Diana%2C+1936-/apenniment+diana+1936/-5,-1,0,B/frameset&FF=apenniment+diana+1936&1,1, accessed 2004-02-02.

Related entries

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana

  • Interview with Diana Penniment [sound recording] Interviewer: Adair Dunsford, OH 250/17; Penniment, Diana Elizabeth (1936 - ); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details

Robin Secomb

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0693b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124