Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Tonkin, Miriam (1928 - )

Born
1928
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Kindergarten teacher, Peace activist, Women's health advocate and Women's rights activist
Alternative Names
  • Brunning, Miriam (maiden name, 1928 - 1950)

Summary

Miriam Tonkin, née Brunning, was born in Melbourne, Victoria. She left school at 13 years of age to begin work. She was very active in the Eureka Youth League as a teenager and worked on the Communist Party's Guardian newspaper. Married in 1950 she and her husband moved to Adelaide with their five young children in 1958. In the late 1960s Tonkin became involved in the peace movement and Women's Liberation. Her belief in women's right to control their fertility led to her involvement in organisations including the Humanist Society, the Abortion Law Reform Association and the Friends of the Pregnancy Advisory Centre. Tonkin qualified as a kindergarten teacher in the mid 1970s and became active in her union and in education reform as well.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.catalog.slsa.sa.gov.au:1083/search/aTonkin%2C+Miriam%2C+1928-/atonkin+miriam+1928/-5,-1,0,B/frameset&FF=atonkin+miriam+1928&1,1, accessed 2004-02-02.

Related entries

Membership

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana

  • Interview with Miriam Tonkin [sound recording] Interviewer: Barbara Baird, OH 250/19; Tonkin, Miriam (1928 - ); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details

Robin Secomb

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0695b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124