Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Sheehan, Maria (Luisa) (1933 - )

Born
1933
Italy
Occupation
Women's rights activist
Alternative Names
  • Drescher, Luisa (maiden name, 1933 - 1957)

Summary

Maria Luisa Sheehan, nee Drescher, was born in Italy. Her mother was widowed two years later. In 1945, when the region was occupied by Yugoslavia, the family moved to Trieste. Luisa's mother married an English officer and in 1952 the family joined him in Khartoum. From there they emigrated to South Australia in 1955 where two of Luisa's uncles had already settled. Luisa found work immediately and within two years married a fellow employee at Philips Electrical Industries. She left the workforce for 21 years while raising her family. In 1978 she returned to paid work as one of the six original staff members of the Women's Information Switchboard. Luisa worked there as an information officer until her retirement in 1993.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.catalog.slsa.sa.gov.au:1083/search/aTonkin%2C+Miriam%2C+1928-/atonkin+miriam+1928/-5,-1,0,B/frameset&FF=atonkin+miriam+1928&1,1, accessed 2004-02-02.

Related entries

Related Organisations

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana

  • Interview with Luisa Sheehan [sound recording] Interviewer: Helen Chryssides, OH 250/20; Sheehan, Maria (Luisa) (1933 - ); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details

Robin Secomb

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0696b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124