Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Forte, Kathleen (Margaret) (1917 - 2001)

Born
1917
London, England
Died
2001
Occupation
Journalist and Peace activist
Alternative Names
  • Johnston, Kathleen (maiden name)

Summary

Margaret Forte, née Johnston, was born in London, England. Her widowed mother emigrated to Wellington, New Zealand when Margaret was seven and supported her three children working as a teacher. Margaret's education included three years boarding at a Friends' School. Margaret worked as a journalist in Sydney and Vancouver before settling and marrying in Adelaide. She gave up working with the News in 1950 after the birth of her second child. Margaret quickly became involved in many voluntary activities, including the South Australian Peace Council. She became Secretary of the Women's International League for Peace and Freedom in the early 1960s.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.catalog.slsa.sa.gov.au:1083/search/aForte%2C+Margaret%2C+1917-2001/aforte+margaret+1917+2001/-5,-1,0,B/frameset&FF=aforte+margaret+1917+2001&2,,2 accessed 2004-02-02.

Related entries

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana

  • Interview with Margaret Forte [sound recording] Interviewer: Helen Chryssides, OH 250/23; Forte, Kathleen (Margaret) (1917 - 2001); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details
  • Interview with Margaret Forte [sound recording] Interviewer: Kirstin Marks, OH 210/4; Forte, Kathleen (Margaret) (1917 - 2001); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details

Robin Secomb

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0699b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124