Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Munro Ferguson, Helen Hermione (1865 - 1941)

Lady, GBE

Born
1865
Died
9 April 1941
Occupation
Charity worker
Alternative Names
  • Blackwood, Lady Helen (maiden name, 1865 - 31 August 1889)

Summary

Lady Helen Munro Ferguson, daughter of the viceroy, the Marquess of Dufferin and Ava, was president and founder of the Australian Branch of the British Red Cross Society. The wife of Sir Ronald Munro Ferguson (1860-1934), Governor-General of Australia 1914-1920, she established the Australian Branch of the British Red Cross Society on 13 August 1914. During World War I the ballroom of Melbourne's Government House was taken over by Lady Munro Ferguson's work for the Society. In 1918 she was appointed Dame Grand Cross of the Order of the British Empire (GBE) for her work during World War I. Following the end of her husband's term as Governor-General, on 6 October 1920, the Munro Fergusons returned to Scotland.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.redcross.org.au/aboutus_history_australia_default.htm accessed 2004-02-17.

Related entries

Presided

Archival resources

Australian War Memorial Research Centre

  • Ladies of Voluntary Aid Detachments, c. 1915, H11580; Australian War Memorial Research Centre. Details
  • Red Cross House Badge, EXDOC048; Australian War Memorial Research Centre. Details

National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection

  • Pharo, F. M. Papers, c. 1900 - c. 1922, MS 6669; National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection. Details

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0742b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124