Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • From Lady Denman to Katy Gallagher: A Century of Women's Contributions to Canberra

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Pegrum, Annabelle Nicole (1952 - )

FRAIA

Born
7 November 1952
Junee, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Public servant, Architect and Academic
Alternative Names
  • Rodowicz, Annabelle (maiden name)

Summary

Annabelle Pegrum held the position of Chief Executive of the National Capital Authority from 1998 to 2008. Prior to this she held a number of senior executive management positions with the Australian Capital Territory (ACT) Government.

Pegrum has been involved in several architecture organisations, and has served as President of the ACT Chapter of the Royal Australian Institute of Architects.

She was the 1998 Telstra ACT Business Woman of the Year and received a Centenary Medal in 2003.

In 2008 she took up an appointment as a professorial Fellow at the University of Canberra and is the the University Architect.

Details

Annabelle Pegrum was educated at the Holy Cross College, Woollahra, and graduated with an Honours degree in Architecture from the University of Sydney, winning the Leslie Wilkinson Prize for Design History and Theory.

She was in private practice as an architect before joining the then National Capital Development Commission, where she made a strong impact on the capital works program. She left in 1986 to take up a lecturing position at the University of Canberra but rejoined the ACT Public Service in 1990, and has worked as an architect and town planner with the National Capital Authority.

She is a Fellow of the Royal Australian Institute of Architects, was President of the ACT Chapter and has been a member of the Architects' Board of the ACT since 1992. She has been an Adjunct Professor of Architecture at the University of Canberra since 1999.

Pegrum has held a number of senior executive management positions with the ACT Government, including General Manager of City Operations from 1994 to 1995, Executive Director of the Cabinet and Policy Co-ordination Office in the Chief Minister's Department in 1996, and Chief Executive of the Department of Business, the Arts, Sport and Tourism ACT from 1996 to 1998.

She has described herself as an advocate for the private sector and assisting partnerships to deliver economic and cultural developments for the ACT.

As a departmental head she has been credited with significantly raising morale and refocusing staff.

She was a member of the ACT Centenary of Federation Committee from 1998 to 2001.

In 1998 Pegrum was the Telstra ACT Business Woman of the Year, and won the MobileNet Corporate and Government Award. She received a Centenary Medal in 2003.

She is the mother of two children.

Sources used to compile this entry: From Lady Denman to Katy Gallagher: A Century of Women's Contributions to Canberra, Australian Women's Archives Project, February 2013, http://www.womenaustralia.info/exhib/ldkg.

Related entries

Related Exhibitions

Ros Russell

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0770b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124