Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Humphreys, Lilias Stuart (1909 - 1985)

Born
1909
Orange, New South Wales, Australia
Died
1985
Occupation
Artist and Genealogist
Alternative Names
  • Garling, Lilias Stuart (maiden name, 1909 - 1936)

Summary

Lilias Stuart Humphreys, artist and genealogist, was born at Orange, New South Wales, in 1909, the fourth daughter and eldest child of Percival Stuart Garling (1873-1951) and Margaret Isabella Jane McSpadden. She married, in 1936, Jack Iorweth Humphreys (1905-1989) at her parents' home 'Wanganui', Longueville, New South Wales; they had a daughter, Jennifer Karen (1937-1983). In 1927 the family home had been the venue for the celebration of the 112th anniversary of the arrival in Australia of Lilias's great-great grandfather, the solicitor and magistrate Frederick Garling Senior (1775-1848). Her great grandfather was the customs officer and marine artist, Frederick Garling Junior (1806-1873), whose son was Arthur Crawford Garling (1833-1910).

In the 1960s, Lilias Humphreys began her genealogical researches into the descendants of Frederick Garling Senior and their extensive connections with other families. She carried on the earlier researches of her uncle, William Mylam Nicholas Garling. She was assisted by her daughter, Jennifer, who conducted her own research on Susannah Matilda Ward, nee Baldwin, appointed by Governor Macquarie as matron and superintendent of the Female Orphan Institution. Lilias Humphreys died in 1985.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://libapp.sl.nsw.gov.au/cgi-bin/spydus/FULL/PM/BSEARCH/541/411813,6 accessed 2004-03-09.

Archival resources

State Library of New South Wales

  • Lilias Stuart Humphreys collection, 1800 - 1987, MLMSS 7010/1-25; Humphreys, Lilias Stuart (1909 - 1985); State Library of New South Wales. Details

Carolyne Carter

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0774b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124