Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • The Women's Pages: Australian Women and Journalism since 1850

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Williams, Joan (1914 - 2008)

OAM

Born
1914
Kalgoorlie, Western Australia, Australia
Died
21 June 2008
Occupation
Print Journalist, Radio Journalist, Writer, Journalist, Broadcaster and Activist
Alternative Names
  • Williams, Justina (pseudonym)

Summary

Joan Williams was a prominent member of the Western Australian branch of the Communist Party of Australia. She was politically active from the 1920s, but began her career in journalism as a young woman already imbued with a strong political consciousness. The networks fostered through her membership in an elite group of Western Australian left-wing radicals were critical to the foundation of numerous Western Australian women's and peace organisations. Under the pen name Justina Williams she wrote short stories, historical works, poems, biography and her autobiography Anger and Love. She was awarded the Order of Australia Medal accepting it on behalf of her "unrecognized sisters who serve the community".

Details

As a young journalist Joan Williams learned about the organisational strategies operating within the European peace and women's movements and began a lifetime involvement with Perth's left-wing intelligentsia. Committed to initiating social change through public education Williams joined the Communist Party in 1939 drawn in by their concerns for social justice, women's equality and opposition to war and fascism. Joan Williams' activism spanned over fifty years. She was a foundation member of the Modern Women's Club, the Western Australian Council for Equal Pay and Opportunity and the International Women's Day Committee. In the 1950s Williams' focus shifted to the concern for nuclear disarmament and, joining forces with the members of the Union of Australian Women, she established a locally based Waterside Workers Federation Women's Committee to support strike action occurring at the time. In the early 1970s Williams became a foundation member of Women's Liberation and the Women's Electoral Lobby.

Events

c. 1935 - c. 1960
Career in journalism active

Sources used to compile this entry: Eveline, Joan, 1940- and Hayden, Lorraine (eds), Carrying the banner : women, leadership and activism in Australia, University of Western Australia Press, Nedlands, W.A., 1999, 237 pp; Hopkins, L, 'Fighting to be Seen and Heard: A Tribute to Four Western Australian Peace Activists', Women's Studies International Forum, vol. 22, no. 1, 2 January, 1999, pp. 79-87; Williams, Justina, The first furrow, Lone Hand Press, Perth, 1976, 184 pp; Williams, Justina, 'Writing labor history in Western Australia : my experience with 'the first furrow'.', Papers in labour history, vol. 1, January, 1988, pp. 13-21; Williams, Justina, Anger & love, Fremantle Arts Centre Press, South Fremantle, W.A, 1993, 247 pp.

Related entries

Related Events

Archival resources

JS Battye Library of West Australian History, State Library of Western Australia

  • [Interview with Joan Williams], 1986, OH1719; Williams, Joan (1914 - 2008); JS Battye Library of West Australian History, State Library of Western Australia. Details
  • Union of Australian Women. Western Australian Branch, 1938 - 1973, ACC 1838A, 5003A, 5160A; Modern Women's Club (1938 - c. 1950), Union of Australian Women. Western Australian Branch (1950s - 1973); JS Battye Library of West Australian History, State Library of Western Australia. Details
  • Williams, Justina Papers, 1934 - 1999, ACC 5425A, 5527A; Williams, Joan (1914 - 2008); JS Battye Library of West Australian History, State Library of Western Australia. Details

Denise Tallis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0796b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124