Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Johnston, Isabella Jane (1891 - 1976)

Born
1891
Barrhead, Scotland
Died
1976
Occupation
Community worker
Alternative Names
  • Johnston, Isabel (also known as)
  • Miller, Isabella (maiden name)

Summary

Isabella Johnston (née Miller) was born at Barrhead, Scotland in 1891. She joined her aunt Amelia MacDonald in Perth, Western Australia, in 1910 and became active in the Perth Women's Service Guilds of which her aunt [Amelia MacDonald] was a founder member.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://henrietta.liswa.wa.gov.au/search/aJohnston%2C+Isabella+Jane%2C+1891-1976./ajohnston+isabella+jane+1891+1976/-5,-1,0,B/frameset&FF=ajohnston+isabella+jane+1891+1976&1,1, accessed 2004-03-25.

Related entries

Related Women

Archival resources

JS Battye Library of West Australian History, State Library of Western Australia

  • Isabel Johnston [photograph], 007399D; JS Battye Library of West Australian History, State Library of Western Australia. Details
  • Johnston, Isabella Jane, 1891-1976 Papers, 1909 - 1991, ACC 3926A.; Johnston, Isabella Jane (1891 - 1976); JS Battye Library of West Australian History, State Library of Western Australia. Details

Denise Tallis

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0804b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124