Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Cope, Madeleine (Madge) (1904 - 2001)

Born
1904
Yorkshire, United Kingdom
Died
2001
Western Australia, Australia
Occupation
Unionist and Activist
Alternative Names
  • Rooke, Madge (maiden name)

Summary

Unionist and activist Madge Cope was born in Yorkshire and migrated to Australia in 1915, aged 11. With her parents and two brothers she settled on a farm in Carnamah. She later married her neighbour, Harold Cope, and the pair had four children. Cope himself was born to an English father and an Australian mother.

During wartime, the Copes sold pies at Victoria Park. They grew tomatoes at Geraldton, then Guildford, where they also sold flowers. In 1966, while driving on a gravel road, Madge lost control on a bend and hit a truck. Harold was thrown from the vehicle and died on the road after telling the truck driver to look after his wife, who was trapped in the car.

Madge became involved with the Communist Party in Guildford, and was made a life member of the Guildford Association. She joined the Peace Movement and the Union of Australian Women. She also wrote short stories, two of which were published in the magazine Our Women. Madge died in 2001, aged 97 years.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://henrietta.liswa.wa.gov.au/search/dCope%2C+Madge/dcope+madge/1,2,4,B/frameset&FF=dcope+madge+1904+2001+interviews&3,,3 accessed 2004-04-01.

Related entries

Archival resources

JS Battye Library of West Australian History, State Library of Western Australia

  • [Interview with Madge Cope] [sound recording] / [interviewed by Linda Coleman]., 2000, OH3212; JS Battye Library of West Australian History, State Library of Western Australia. Details
  • [Interview with Madge Cope] [sound recording] / [interviewed by Sally Speed], 1982, OH1104; Cope, Madeleine (Madge) (1904 - 2001); JS Battye Library of West Australian History, State Library of Western Australia. Details
  • [Interview with Madge Cope] [sound recording] / [interviewed by Stuart Reid], 1988, OH2058; JS Battye Library of West Australian History, State Library of Western Australia. Details
  • Records, 1938-1973 [manuscript], 1938 - 1973, MN 331; ACC 1838A; ACC 5160A; Modern Women's Club (1938 - c. 1950), Union of Australian Women. Western Australian Branch (1950s - 1973); JS Battye Library of West Australian History, State Library of Western Australia. Details

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0811b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124