Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Gilchrist, Roma Catherine (1909 - 1983)

Born
1 September 1909
United Kingdom
Died
29 October 1983
Western Australia, Australia
Occupation
Feminist and Peace activist
Alternative Names
  • Tuffin, Roma (maiden name, 1 September 1909 - 1931)

Summary

Roma Gilchrist was first a member of the Modern Women's Club before joining the Union of Australian Women, Western Australian Branch. She was vice-president in 1954 and president from 1957 until 1971.

Sources used to compile this entry: Bosworth, Michal, 'Roma Gilchrist', in Radi, Heather (ed.), 200 Australian women : a Redress anthology, Women's Redress Press Inc, Broadway, N.S.W, [1988], pp. 225-226; Radi, Heather (ed.), 200 Australian Women: A Redress Anthology, Women's Redress Press, Sydney, 1988, 258 pp. Also available at http://nla.gov.au/nla.arc-78644.

Related entries

Archival resources

JS Battye Library of West Australian History, State Library of Western Australia

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0812b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124