Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Brodie, Veronica (1946 - )

Born
1946
Point McLeay Mission, South Australia, Australia
Occupation
Aboriginal spokesperson
Alternative Names
  • Wilson, Veronica (maiden name)

Summary

Veronica Brodie (née Wilson) was born at the Point McLeay Mission in 1946. She moved to the Port Adelaide area in 1971, an area to which her grandmother's had links. For a time Brodie worked with the local Aboriginal Community including an Aboriginal Friendship Club for parents and children at the Port Adelaide Central Methodist Mission. She has been involved with the development of the regional Aboriginal Co-ordinating Committee; Kura Yerlo, the Aboriginal Centre in Largs Bay and the Nunga Miminis Women's Shelter.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.catalog.slsa.sa.gov.au:1083/search/dBrodie%2C+Veronica%2C+1943-/dbrodie+veronica+1943/-5,-1,0,B/frameset&FF=dbrodie+veronica+1943&1,1, accessed 2004-04-02.

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana

  • Interview with Veronica Brodie [sound recording] Interviewer: Catherine Murphy, 25 November 1990, OH 111/18; Brodie, Veronica (1946 - ); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details

Anne Heywood and Robin Secomb

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0824b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124