Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Wall, Annie (Winifred) (1900 - 2001)

AM, FFARACS, FANZCA

Born
19 December 1900
Broken Hill, New South Wales, Australia
Died
2001
Occupation
Medical practitioner
Alternative Names
  • Clark, Winifred (maiden name)

Summary

Dr Winifred Wall spent her childhood in Broken Hill and Georgetown in the mid north of South Australia. After attending bush schools she went to Gladstone and Adelaide High Schools. Wall won a scholarship to study medicine at Adelaide University (1918-1922). She then worked at the Royal Adelaide Hospital where her duties included treating returned servicemen from World War I. She married Dr Fred Wall, they had four children, and she established a private practice. During World War II she returned to the Royal Adelaide Hospital where she specialised in anathesia. Foundation president of the Family Planning Association (South Australia), Wall was awarded Life membership of the Royal District Nursing Society, the Australian Medical Association and the British Medical Association. On 26 January 1979 Dr Wall was appointed a member of the Order of Australia for service to the community, particularly in the field of women's affairs.

Details

Events

1923
Member of the British Medical Association (awarded Life membership)
1923
Life Member - Member of the Australian Medical Association (awarded Life membership)
1925 - 1955
Medical practitioner in general practice
1934
Foundation member of the Australian Society of Anaesthetists (SA)
1942 - 1958
Honorary anaesthetist at the Royal Adelaide Hospital
1955
Fellow of the Faculty of Anaesthetists with the Royal Australasian College of Surgeons
1955 - 1972
Specialist anaesthetist
1961 - 1963
President of the Women Graduates Association at the University of Adelaide (later AFUW SA)
1965 - 1967
President of the Graduates Union at the University of Adelaide
1967
Initiated the establishment of the University of Adelaide Graduates Fund
1968 - 1970
President of the South Australian Medical Women's Society
1970 - 1973
President of the Family Planning Association (SA)
26 January 1979
Appointed a Member of the Order of Australia for service to the community, particularly in the field of Women's Affairs
1992
Fellow of the Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists

Sources used to compile this entry: Lofthouse, Andrea (ed.), Who's Who of Australian Women, Methuen Australia, North Ryde (NSW), 1982, 504 pp. p. 452.; National Council of Women of South Australia, Greater than their knowing: a glimpse of South Australian women 1836-1986, Wakefield Press, Netley, SA, 1986, 310 pp; http://www.catalog.slsa.sa.gov.au:1083/search/awall%2C+winifred/awall+winifred/-6,0,0,B/frameset&FF=awall+annie+winifred+1900+2001&1,,5/indexsort=- accessed 2004-04-05 and http://www.catalog.slsa.sa.gov.au:1083/search/awall%2C+winifred/awall+winifred/-6,0,0,B/frameset&FF=awall+annie+winifred+1900+2001&4,,5/indexsort=- accessed 2004-04-05.

Related entries

Membership

Archival resources

National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room

  • [Biographical cuttings on Winifred Wall, Dr., anaesthetist]; National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room. Details

State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana

  • Annie Winifred Wall : SUMMARY RECORD, 1845 - 1954, PRG 371; Wall, Annie (Winifred) (1900 - 2001); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details
  • Interview with Winifred Wall [sound recording] Interviewer: Barbara Baird, 6 September 1993, OH 197/3; Wall, Annie (Winifred) (1900 - 2001); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details
  • Interview with Winifred Wall [sound recording] Interviewer: Beth M. Robertson, 1979, OH 31/35; Wall, Annie (Winifred) (1900 - 2001); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details
  • Interview with Winifred Wall [sound recording] Interviewer: Yvonne Abbott, 1988, SRG 438/29/1; Wall, Annie (Winifred) (1900 - 2001); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details

The University of Adelaide, Barr Smith Library Special Collections

  • Papers of the Australian Federation of University Women South Australia, Inc., 1914 - 1999, SR 376.65099423 A938p; The University of Adelaide, Barr Smith Library Special Collections. Details

Anne Heywood and Robin Secomb

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0827b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124