Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Dolling, Alison Mary (1917 - 2006)

Born
29 August 1917
St Peters, South Australia, Australia
Died
25 July 2006
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Occupation
Teacher and Writer
Alternative Names
  • Broughton, Mary (pseudonym)

Summary

The daughter of Edward and Amy (née Thiselton) Dolling, Alison Dolling was born in St Peters and grew up in Tranmere, South Australia. She was educated at Ellerslie College, Tranmere, and Methodist Ladies College, Wayville, before studing at the universities of Adelaide, Washington, Seattle, Berkeley and King's College, London. Returning to Australia she taught in both South Australia and New South Wales, including ex-servicemen after World War II. Dolling joined the Chronicle newspaper as the editor of the Women's Pages and was unemployed after the Chronicle closed down. Her publications include Chronicle cameos and a district history of Marion. She completed research on John Harvey and the Spoehr family, as well as being involved with family history and German ancestry. She also worked on the book South Australian Women Artists by Shirley Cameron Wilson. Dolling's special interests included Australian history, especially early architecture, literature and art.

Details

Events

1941 - 1965
Secondary school teacher
1950s
Tutor of migrants and Asian students
1958 - 1962
Part-time lecturer in Australian literature and history of education at the Kindergarten Training College, Adelaide
1960s
Member of the Australian Federation of University Women
1962 - 1971
Editor of Opinion,the journal of the SA English Teachers Association
1965
Member of the Lyceum Club (Adelaide)
1974
Member of the Historical Society of South Australia
1976
Awarded an Australia Council grant from the Literature Board
1976
Member of Women in Media
1977
Member of the Australian Society of Authors
1977 - 1979
Editor of Bulletin, the National Council of Women of Australia quarterly

Sources used to compile this entry: Dolling, Alison M., 'Dolling, Dorothy Eleanor Ethel Victoria Georgina Barber (1897 - 1967)', in Australian Dictionary of Biography Online, Australian National University, 2006, http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A140019b.htm; Lofthouse, Andrea (ed.), Who's Who of Australian Women, Methuen Australia, North Ryde (NSW), 1982, 504 pp. pp. 152-53.; http://www.catalog.slsa.sa.gov.au:1083/search/adolling%2C+alison/adolling+alison/1,1,2,B/frameset&FF=adolling+alison&1,,2 accessed 2004-04-05.

Related entries

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana

  • Interview with Alison Dolling [sound recording] Interviewer: Yvonne Abbott, 12 December 1985, SRG 438/29/2; Dolling, Alison Mary (1917 - 2006); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details

Anne Heywood and Robin Secomb

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0828b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124