Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Australian Women Lawyers as Active Citizens

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Murray, Kemeri Anne (1932 - 2013)

The Honourable Justice, DCLJ

Born
28 January 1932
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Died
2013
Occupation
Judge and Lawyer
Alternative Names
  • Burchett, Kemeri (married name)

Summary

Kemeri Murray attended Adelaide University, graduating in 1953 in Law and 1954 in Arts. She studied piano under Raymond O'Connell while doing articles at Vaughan, Porter and English, a well known South Australian Law firm. After being admitted to the Bar of the Supreme Court of South Australia she transferred to Brian Magarey and was offered a partnership, making her the first married woman to be offered a partnership in South Australia. In 1973 she was offered a position on the Bench with the District Court of South Australia, thus becoming the second woman judge in South Australia. A member of the Flinders University Council, in 1978 she was appointed to the Advisory Council for Inter-Government Relations.

Details

Events

1955
Admitted Barrister and Solictor with the South Australian Supreme Court
10 September 1955
Married Eric Murray, they had 2 children
1956 - 1973
Partnership with Giles Magarey & Lloyd, South Australia
1973 - 1976
Judge at the District Court, South Australia
1974 - 1996
Council member of Flinders University, South Australia
1975
Chairman South Australian Community Welfare Advisory Committee of Non-Accidental Injury to Children
1975 - 1976
Chairman of the Interim Bread Industry Authority
1975 - 1978
Chairman of the Church of England Commission of Marriage
1976
Judge of the Family Court of Australia, Adelaide Registry
1977
Awarded Queen's Silver Jubilee Medal
1978 - 1992
Member of the Church of England Commission of Social Responsibilities
1980
Member of the Diocesan Committee of Society Questions
1980 - 1984
Member of the Commonwealth Advisory Council of Inter-Government Relations
1980 - 1986
Member of the Board of Management at Flinders Medical Centre
1982
Judge Administrator of the Adelaide Registry
1982
Member of the Diocesan Committee of Society Questions
1982 - 1985
Chairman of the Sex Discrimination Board, South Australia
1984 - 1988
Member of the Management committee at the Institute of Study Learning Difficulties
1984 - 1996
Representative Governor of the Flinders Medical Research Foundation
1986 - 1992
Chairman of the Church of England Commission of Women's Issues
1988
Governor of the Medical Foundation at the University of Adelaide
1994
Member of the Multicultural Forum of the South Australian Government
1995
Appointed Dame Commander Order of St Lazarus of Jerusalem
1995 - 1996
Alternate Chairman of the Media Council of Australia for the Alcoholic Beverages Advertising Code Council
1996 - 2000
Alternate Chairman of the Helpmann Academy
1997
Companion at Flinders University, South Australia
1998 - 1999
Chairman of the Commonweath Club
1999
Companion of the Australian Rotary Health Research Fund

Sources used to compile this entry: De Micheli, Catherine and Herd, Margaret (eds), Who's Who in Australia 2003, 39 edn, Crown Content, North Melbourne, 2003, 2201 pp; Lofthouse, Andrea (ed.), Who's Who of Australian Women, Methuen Australia, North Ryde (NSW), 1982, 504 pp; http://www.catalog.slsa.sa.gov.au:1083/search/a?SEARCH=murray%2C+kemeri accessed 2004-04-05.

Related entries

Archival resources

National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room

  • [Biographical cuttings on Kemeri Murray, Justice, Judge of the Family Court of Australia]; National Library of Australia Newspaper Microcopy Reading Room. Details

State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana

  • Interview with Kemeri Murray [sound recording] Interviewer: Yvonne Abbott, 4 December 1986, SRG 438/29/4; Murray, Kemeri Anne (1932 - 2013); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0830b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124