Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Byrne, Roxy (1912 - 2004)

Born
1912
South Australia
Died
2004
Occupation
Actor and Hockey Player
Alternative Names
  • Sims, Roxy (maiden name)

Summary

Roxy Byrne was born in South Australia in 1912 and attended school in Adelaide. From 1922 to 1929 she attended the Methodist Ladies College (now Annesley College) where she developed her love of the theatre, as well as her skill in hockey. An excellent student (she was dux of the school in her final year) she went on to complete a Bachelor of Arts at Adelaide University in 1933, majoring in Botany and French. After graduation she joined the Adelaide Repertory Theatre, becoming a leading actress who played a variety of outstanding roles for a period of 40 years. She was active in a number of women's organisations, including the Lyceum Club of Adelaide. She married Dr. Dudley Byrne in 1940 and had three children.

Details

1912. b. Roxy Sims. (Her father, Dr. Roy Sims, was the first government dentist.)

1922 - 1929 - attended Methodist Ladies College (now Annesley College) and had a brilliant school career culminating as Head Prefect, Dux of the School and Captain of Hockey.

1930 - 1933 - attended the University of Adelaide, graduating with a Batchelor of Arts Degree and majoring in Botany and French. Won the Bagot Medal as the Botany Prize. Prominent as Secretary of the Adelaide University Theatre Guild and also Captain of Hockey.

Played hockey for South Australia on multiple occasions and also for the All Australian Universities women's hockey team against the English International side.

1936 - played a key role in a pageant play in called "Heritage" to mark the South Australian Centenary.

1951 - member of the cast of the Lillian Hellman play "The Little Foxes" with which the Adelaide Repertory Theatre won the Australian Commonwealth Championships in Hobart.

President and then Vice President for many years of the South Australian Women's Hockey Association.

President of the MLC Old Scholars Association and served on the School Council.

Seal Holder and a leading member of the Lyceum Club of Adelaide.

President of the Women Graduates Association University of Adelaide and was a great supporter of St. Anne's college.

Active member of Subscribers Committee of the South Australian Symphony Orchestra.

Sources used to compile this entry: Private Correspondence provided by Dr. Peter D. Byrne, Adelaide, 10 Feb 2005.

Related entries

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana

  • Interview with Roxy Byrne [sound recording] Interviewer: Kerrie Round, 11 February 1998, OH 458/9; Byrne, Roxy (1912 - 2004); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details
  • Interview with Roxy Byrne [sound recording] Interviewer: Yvonne Abbott, March 1987, SRG 438/29/18; Byrne, Roxy (1912 - 2004); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details

Anne Heywood, Robin Secomb and Nikki Henningham

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0844b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124