Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Exhibitions

  • Australian Women Lawyers as Active Citizens

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

McCarthy, Gwendolen (Gwen) (1901 - 1986)

Born
1901
Norwood, South Australia, Australia
Died
1986
Occupation
Lawyer
Alternative Names
  • McCarthy, Gwendoline (common misspelling)
  • Ure, Gwendolen (birth name)

Summary

Gwen McCarthy was born in Norwood in 1901. She was educated at Methodist Ladies College (now Annesley College) and studied law at Adelaide University, where she graduated in 1923. Gwen was the first female Stow Scholar at Adelaide University. There was not another female Stow Scholar until 1967.

McCarthy joined the Lyceum Club in 1923 and was president from 1967-1969. She married James McCarthy and they set up a law practice in Kadina. Here she was involved in the Guides. On her husband's death McCarthy returned to Adelaide and joined the firm of Thompson, Cleland, Holland and McCarthy.

Sources used to compile this entry: Information provided by email by Gwen McCarthy's grand-daughter on 24 August, 2017.

Related entries

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana

  • Address by Aileen Bond and Constance McCarthy [sound recording], c. 1987, SRG 438/29/36; Bond, Aileen (1898 - ); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0847b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124