Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Hurn, Ruth (1915 - 2010)

Born
1915
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Died
16 September 2010
Occupation
Nurse and Nurse educator
Alternative Names
  • Derbyshire, Ruth

Summary

Ruth Hurn, née Derbyshire, was born in Melbourne. During the early years of World War II she was a Red Cross volunteer at the Port Lincoln Hospital. In 1945 she commenced training at the Royal Adelaide Hospital (RAH). In 1969 she was appointed Nursing Advisor to the Hospitals Department. During five years in this post, Hurn was associated with several developments in nursing education including the tertiary nursing course at Sturt College of Nursing in Adelaide. After retirement from the Hospitals Department she spent five years as Director of Nursing at the Berri Hospital.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.catalog.slsa.sa.gov.au:1083/search/dHurn%2C+Ruth%2C+1915-/dhurn+ruth+1915/-5,-1,0,B/frameset&FF=dhurn+ruth+1915&1,1, accessed 2004-04-07.

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana

  • Interview with Ruth Hurn [sound recording] Interviewer: Joan Durdin, March 1990 - March 1990, OH 17/45; Hurn, Ruth (1915 - 2010); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details

Robin Secomb

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0852b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124