Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Ladkin, Marjorie Lina (1915 - 2009)

OAM

Born
1915
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Died
23 February 2009
Occupation
Nurse and Union organiser
Alternative Names
  • Soady, Marjorie (maiden name)

Summary

Marjorie Ladkin, née Soady, was born in Sydney, New South Wales. In 1933 she began training at the Sydney Hospital, and upon graduation worked for a nursing agency. She was the first full-time secretary of the Royal Australian Nursing Federation (South Australia Branch) serving in this position from 1965-1975. The successful development of the Branch is largely due to her dedication and drive and, innovations advocated by Ladkin have resulted in a better ratio of staff/patient care. On 13 June 1983 Marjorie Ladkin was awarded an Order of the Order of Australia for service to nursing.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://members.ozemail.com.au/~ooa/Members/MembersL.html accessed 2004-04-08 and http://www.catalog.slsa.sa.gov.au:1083/search/dLadkin%2C+Marjorie%2C+1915-/dladkin+marjorie+1915/-5,-1,0,B/frameset&FF=dladkin+marjorie+1915&1,1, accessed 2004-04-08.

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana

  • Interview with Marjorie Ladkin [sound recording] Interviewer: Joan Durdin, 24 April 1989, OH 17/59; Ladkin, Marjorie Lina (1915 - 2009); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details

Robin Secomb

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0854b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124