Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Allgrove, Ellen Mavis (Nell) (1910 - 1994)

Born
12 October 1910
Claremont, Western Australia, Australia
Died
29 October 1994
Australia
Occupation
Nurse and Servicewoman
Alternative Names
  • Hannah, Ellen Mavis (married name)

Summary

Nell Allgrove, née Hannah, came to South Australia from the West with her family when she was an infant. She began nursing training at the Royal Adelaide Hospital in 1936 and worked in the hospital's Blood Transfusion Unit until she was called up to the Australian Army Nursing Service in 1940. In 1941 she joined the 2/4 Casualty Clearing Station and was sent to Malaya. She was among those who escaped from Singapore just before its capture by the Japanese in February 1942. When the ship 'Vyner Brooke' was sunk in Banka Strait, Nell and fellow nurses were interned by the Japanese. She was among 24 nurses (from a total of 65) who survived until their release in September 1945.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.catalog.slsa.sa.gov.au:1083/search/dAllgrove%2C+Ellen+Mavis%2C+1900-/dallgrove+ellen+mavis+1900/-5,-1,0,B/frameset&FF=dallgrove+ellen+mavis+1900&1,1, accessed 2004-04-08.

Related entries

Related Organisations

Related Cultural Artefacts

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana

  • Interview with Ellen Mavis Allgrove [sound recording] Interviewer: Joan Durdin, 10 February 1988, OH 17/81; Allgrove, Ellen Mavis (Nell) (1910 - 1994); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details

Robin Secomb

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0857b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124