Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Harrington, Ruth (1922 - )

Born
1922
England
Occupation
Nurse, Servicewoman and Nurse educator
Alternative Names
  • Meredith, Ruth (maiden name)

Summary

Ruth Harrington, née Meredith, was born in England and came to South Australia in infancy with her parents. After three months experience at the Adelaide Children's Hospital she was called up for duty in the Australian Army Nursing Service and served for two years until her marriage. Ruth maintained her registration and worked in several country hospitals. In 1968 she did a refresher course at the RAH and subsequently co-ordinated other refresher courses for nurses re-entering the workforce. In 1975 she joined the staff of Sturt College, where the first tertiary nursing course began in that year.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.catalog.slsa.sa.gov.au:1083/search/dHarrington%2C+Ruth%2C+1922-/dharrington+ruth+1922/-5,-1,0,B/frameset&FF=dharrington+ruth+1922&1,1, accessed 2004-04-08.

Related entries

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana

  • Interview with Ruth Harrington [sound recording] Interviewer: Joan Durdin, 15 April 1988, OH 17/33; Harrington, Ruth (1922 - ); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details

Robin Secomb

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0862b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124