Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Parker, Barbara (1934 - )

Born
1934
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Occupation
Nurse
Alternative Names
  • North, Barbara (maiden name)

Summary

Barbara Parker, née North, was born in Adelaide. She became a tutor (unqualified) at Ru Rua Hospital in the late 1960s and moved from there to a part-time appointment with the Public Health Department (PHD). In 1970 she became a full time member of the staff of the Occupational Health Branch of the PHD, where she is still employed. Barbara Parker has been actively involved in the professional affairs of nursing including the Occupational Health Nurses' Association.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.catalog.slsa.sa.gov.au:1083/search/aParker%2C+Barbara/aparker+barbara/1,1,3,B/frameset&FF=aparker+barbara+1934&2,,3 accessed 2004-04-08.

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana

  • Interview with Barbara Parker [sound recording] Interviewer: Joan Durdin, 10 June 1988, OH 17/39; Parker, Barbara (1934 - ); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details

Robin Secomb

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0866b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124