Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Schubert, Heather (1943 - )

Born
1943
Stirling, South Australia, Australia
Occupation
Nurse and Nurse educator
Alternative Names
  • Duffield, Heather (married name)

Summary

Heather Schubert, née Duffield, was born in Stirling, South Australia. She began nursing training at the Royal Adelaide Hospital (RAH) in 1961. In 1974 she became a nursing supervisor, and in 1976 she was seconded to the South Australian Health Commission to provide education in high technology nursing for staff in country hospitals. At the time of the interview Heather was a nurse educator at the RAH. She was also actively involved in the Critical Care Nurses' Association.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.catalog.slsa.sa.gov.au:1083/search/aSchubert%2C+Heather%2C+1943-/aschubert+heather+1943/-5,-1,0,B/frameset&FF=aschubert+heather+1943&1,1, accessed 2004-04-08.

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana

  • Interview with Heather Schubert [sound recording] Interviewer: Joan Durdin, 25 November 1988, OH 17/20; Schubert, Heather (1943 - ); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details

Robin Secomb

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0871b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124