Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Cranswick, Isobel (Hilary) (1915 - 2007)

Born
17 January 1915
Victoria, Australia
Died
19 September 2007
South Australia, Australia
Occupation
Nurse and Servicewoman
Alternative Names
  • Hogarth, Hilary (married name)

Summary

Hilary Cranswick, née Hogarth, was born in Victoria. When her father enlisted in the war Hilary came with her mother and sister to live with relatives in Adelaide. Her father was killed during the war. She went to Britain in 1939 and held many wartime nursing positions including accompanying children of one of her employers to Canada when the blitz necessitated their evacuation. On returning to Australia in 1942 Hilary joined the Australian Army Nursing Service and had postings in Papua New Guinea and in New South Wales. She retired from nursing after her marriage.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.catalog.slsa.sa.gov.au:1083/search/aSchubert%2C+Heather%2C+1943-/aschubert+heather+1943/-5,-1,0,B/frameset&FF=aschubert+heather+1943&1,1, accessed 2004-04-08.

Related entries

Related Organisations

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana

  • Interview with Hilary Cranswick [sound recording] Interviewer: Joan Durdin, 12 August 1987, OH 17/13; Cranswick, Isobel (Hilary) (1915 - 2007); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details

Robin Secomb

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0872b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124