Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Gerrard, Patricia (1918 - )

Born
1918
South Australia, Australia
Occupation
Nurse and Servicewoman
Alternative Names
  • Klingberg, Pat (maiden name)

Summary

Pat Gerrard, née Klingberg, was born at Cowell, on Eyre Peninsula, and grew up at Riverton. In 1950 Pat worked at the Repatriation General Hospital at Daw Park, Adelaide, and in 1951 she joined the Australian Army Nursing Service. Between 1952 and 1954 she was posted to Japan.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.catalog.slsa.sa.gov.au:1083/search/aGerrard%2C+Pat%2C+1918-/agerrard+pat+1918/-5,-1,0,B/frameset&FF=agerrard+pat+1918&1,1, accessed 2004-04-08.

Related entries

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana

  • Interview with Pat Gerrard [sound recording] Interviewer: Joan Durdin, 11 August 1987, OH 17/12; Gerrard, Patricia (1918 - ); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details

Robin Secomb

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0874b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124