Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Bidstrup, Jean (Eve) (1913 - )

Born
26 November 1913
Tumby Bat, South Australia, Australia
Occupation
Nurse and Servicewoman
Alternative Names
  • Blacker, Eve (maiden name)

Summary

Eve Bidstrup, née Blacker, grew up at Willunga, South Australia. In 1940 Eve was called up to the Australian Army Nursing Service. She was attached to the 2/4 Australian General Hospital and went with the unit to the Middle East early in 1941. The nurses in the unit were evacuated from Tobruk just before the siege of that garrison. In March 1942 the unit returned to Australia.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.catalog.slsa.sa.gov.au:1083/search/aBidstrup%2C+Eve%2C+1913-/abidstrup+eve+1913/-5,-1,0,B/frameset&FF=abidstrup+eve+1913&1,1, accessed 2004-04-29.

Related entries

Related Organisations

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana

  • Interview with Eve Bidstrup [sound recording] Interviewer: Joan Durdin, 8 December 1986, OH 17/2; Bidstrup, Jean (Eve) (1913 - ); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details

Robin Secomb

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0879b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124