Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Bradwell, Elizabeth Merle (Betty) (1914 - )

Born
3 March 1914
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Occupation
Nurse and Servicewoman
Alternative Names
  • Pyman, Betty (maiden name)

Summary

Betty Bradwell, née Pyman, was born in Adelaide, South Australia. Betty was called up to the Australian Army Nursing Service in 1940. In April 1941 Betty sailed with the 2/10 Australian General Hospital for Malaysia. After the withdrawal of forces from Singapore in February 1942, Betty and some of her fellow nurses reached Australia unlike many of their companions. Betty's army career continued with postings to New Guinea, and in Australia.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.catalog.slsa.sa.gov.au:1083/search/abradwell%2C+betty/abradwell+betty/1,1,2,B/frameset&FF=abradwell+betty+1914&2,,2 accessed 2004-04-15.

Related entries

Related Organisations

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana

  • Interview with Betty Bradwell [sound recording] Interviewer: Joan Durdin, 12 December 1986, OH 17/4; Bradwell, Elizabeth Merle (Betty) (1914 - ); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details
  • Recordings concerning the Port Adelaide Casualty Hospital, c. 1990, PRG 1262/11; State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details

Robin Secomb

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0881b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124