Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Gibson, Jean Agnes (1914 - 2002)

Born
20 March 1914
Kent Town, South Australia, Australia
Died
3 March 2002
Occupation
Nurse and Servicewoman
Alternative Names
  • Irvine, Jean (maiden name)

Summary

Jean Gibson, née Irvine, was born at Kent Town, South Australia. She was called up to the Australian Army Nursing Service (AANS) in 1941. Her first posting was to Darwin where she experienced the Japanese air-raids in February 1942. She next spent a year at Port Moresby and then went with the 2/5 Australian General Hospital to Borneo (Balik Papan) where she remained until peace was declared in 1945. Jean remained with the AANS and in 1946 went to Japan. She returned to Australia in 1952, shortly before her discharge from the army.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.catalog.slsa.sa.gov.au:1083/search/aGibson%2C+Jean%2C+1914-/agibson+jean+1914/-5,-1,0,B/frameset&FF=agibson+jean+1914&1,1, accessed 2004-04-15.

Related entries

Related Organisations

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana

  • Interview with Jean Gibson [sound recording] Interviewer: Joan Durdin, 9 December 1986, OH 17/3; Gibson, Jean Agnes (1914 - 2002); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details

Robin Secomb

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0883b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124