Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Avery, Kathleen J (1894 - 1990)

Born
1894
Port Augusta, South Australia, Australia
Died
1990
South Australia, Australia
Occupation
Nurse and Servicewoman
Alternative Names
  • Bryant, Kathleen (maiden name)

Summary

Kathleen Avery, née Bryant, was born at Port Augusta, grew up in Broken Hill. In 1914 she began training at Broken Hill Hospital. In 1917 she joined the Australian Army Nursing Service, and was posted mainly in Salonika. On return to Australia Kathleen continued as a member of the Army Nursing Reserve, but resumed civilian nursing. During the Second World War she helped establish the Woodside Camp hospital in South Australia. Throughout her career Kathleen was an active member of the Returned Sisters Sub-branch of the Returned Services League.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.catalog.slsa.sa.gov.au:1083/search/dAvery%2C+Kathleen%2C+1894-/davery+kathleen+1894/-5,-1,0,B/frameset&FF=davery+kathleen+1894&1,1, accessed 2004-04-15.

Related entries

Related Organisations

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana

  • Interview with Kathleen Avery [sound recording] Interviewer: Joan Durdin, 21 November 1985, OH 17/24; Avery, Kathleen J (1894 - 1990); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details

Robin Secomb

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0885b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124