Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Woods, Dora (1887 - 1987)

Born
1887
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Died
1987
South Australia, Australia
Occupation
Nurse and Servicewoman
Alternative Names
  • Birks, Dora (maiden name)

Summary

Dora Woods, née Birks, was born in Adelaide and began training at the Adelaide Children's Hospital in 1909. In 1916 she was called up for nursing duties with the Australian Army Nursing Service. This interview deals with her army nursing experience, mostly in France, and with the period following the end of the war, in London. Dora returned to Australia in 1919.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.catalog.slsa.sa.gov.au:1083/search/aWOODS%2C+DORA/awoods+dora/1,1,3,B/frameset&FF=awoods+dora+b+1887&2,,3 accessed 2004-04-15.

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia

  • Interview with Dora Woods [sound recording] Interviewer: Beth M. Robertson, December 1980 - April 1981, OH 47/1; Army Nurses of the Great War; J. D. Somerville Oral History Collection; Woods, Dora (1887 - 1987); State Library of South Australia. Details
  • Interview with Dora Woods [sound recording] Interviewer: Joan Durdin, December 1982, OH 17/30; History of Nursing in South Australia; J. D. Somerville Oral History Collection; Woods, Dora (1887 - 1987); State Library of South Australia. Details
  • Radio program about First World War nurses [sound recording] Presenter: Michelle Rayner, 13 March 1999, OH 530; J. D. Somerville Oral History Collection; State Library of South Australia. Details

Robin Secomb

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0893b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124