Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Crosby, Heather (1923 - )

Born
1923
Occupation
Community worker
Alternative Names
  • Gumley, Heather (maiden name)

Summary

Heather Crosby, née Gumley, was born in Oxford, England. Her father's calling as an Anglican priest took the family first to India and then to Australia. Her Australian-born mother played a prominent role in the parishes in which they lived, and Crosby and her sisters were encouraged to gain tertiary qualifications. Crosby came to Adelaide to study social work and married in 1944. She helped her husband establish his general practice in Blair Athol, and they had two daughters. She became involved in community work and began her association with the YWCA in 1960. Crosby was President and Executive Director of the Adelaide YWCA, and a member of the National Council and the World Executive.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.catalog.slsa.sa.gov.au:1083/search/dYoung+Women's+Christian+Association+of+Adelaide/dyoung+womens+christian+association+of+adelaide/-6,0,0,B/frameset&FF=dyoung+womens+christian+associations+south+australia&1,1,/indexsort=- accessed 2004-04-16.

Related entries

Membership

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana

  • Interview with Heather Crosby [sound recording] Interviewer: Helen Chryssides, 10 August 1994, OH 250/22; Crosby, Heather (1923 - ); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details

Robin Secomb and Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0895b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124