Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Caw, Harriet Marjorie (1893 - 1993)

Born
1893
Died
1993
Occupation
Community worker
Alternative Names
  • Hubbe, Harriet (maiden name)

Summary

Marjorie Caw was the fourth child of Edith Agnes Hubbe, née Cook, 1859-1942, a South Australian educator. Her father was killed in the Boer War and her mother opened a school at Knightsbridge. Caw trained as a kindergarten teacher and taught at Halifax Street and Bowden. She travelled to Europe with her mother and Miss George of the Advanced School for Girls. They returned home when World War I broke out. On their return Caw set up a kindergarten in their drawing room (at Knightsbridge) following the Montessori methods she had observed on her travels. At the same time she studied economics at the University of Adelaide under Professor Heaton. She married Alfred Caw and they moved to Western Australia to farm at Kojonup. Her son William was born one year later and then her daughter Virginia. They returned to Adelaide by ship each year to visit her family. On one of these visits in 1929 she joined the Lyceum Club. During the depression she formed a branch of the Country Women's Association (CWA) in Kojonup and over the years the branch helped many country people. She taught her children via correspondence school and sent her son to St Peter's in Adelaide to board. She and her daughter went to Denmark for a world conference of the CWA. In 1922 they sold the property to her brother and returned to Adelaide where she became involved in the Lyceum Club. The Club helped her celebrate her 90th birthday in 1983.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.catalog.slsa.sa.gov.au:1083/search/acaw%2C+harriet/acaw+harriet/1,1,3,B/frameset&FF=acaw+harriet+marjorie+b+1893&3,,3 accessed 2004-04-20 and http://www.catalog.slsa.sa.gov.au:1083/search/acaw%2C+harriet/acaw+harriet/1,1,3,B/frameset&FF=acaw+harriet+marjorie+b+1893&1,,3 accessed 2004-04-20.

Related entries

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana

  • Interview with Harriet Marjorie Caw [sound recording] Interviewer: Beth M. Robertson, 26 August 1979, OH 31/3; Caw, Harriet Marjorie (1893 - 1993); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details
  • Interview with Harriet Marjorie Caw [sound recording] Interviewer: Mary Hutchison, 1981, OH 3/1; Caw, Harriet Marjorie (1893 - 1993); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details
  • Interview with Harriet Marjorie Caw [sound recording] Interviewer: Yvonne Abbott, 1988, SRG 438/29/34; Caw, Harriet Marjorie (1893 - 1993); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details

Anne Heywood and Robin Secomb

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0908b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124