Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Chambers, Doris

Alternative Names
  • White, Doris (maiden name)

Summary

Doris Chambers grew up on Noonameera which was an isolated cattle station and stores arrived via camel teams every six months. She moved with her family to Wannaminta which was owned by the Morden Pastoral Company and covered a million and a quarter acres. Chambers boarded at Woodlands school for three years from 1927. She married Jim Chambers in 1943 whose family dated back to 1836 when James Chambers jumped ship from the Coromandel. Her mother Myrtle White, who was born in 1888 in a tent on Acacia station, wrote several books about the outback and her friends included Dame Mary Gilmore and Miles Franklin. Doris and Jim stayed on at Wannaminta for 25 years, Jim having won the property in a ballot of land leases. Doris was responsible for publishing and sorting all the unpublished writings of her mother.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.catalog.slsa.sa.gov.au:1083/search/dChambers%2C+Doris/dchambers+doris/-5,-1,0,B/frameset&FF=dchambers+doris&1,1, accessed 2004-04-250.

Related entries

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana

  • Interview with Doris Chambers [sound recording] Interviewer: Roxy Byrne, 26 October 1987, SRG 438/29/35; Chambers, Doris; State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details

Anne Heywood and Robin Secomb

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0909b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124