Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Gooden, Margaret (Peg) (1900 - )

Born
1900
Occupation
Community worker
Alternative Names
  • Lawton, Peg (former name)

Summary

Peg Gooden was born in 1900. Her father died when she was young so she and her mother lived with her grandparents in North Adelaide. She went to St Peter's Girls' School. In 1923 she married Harvey Lawton and they lived at Lower Mitcham and joined St Columba's Church in Hawthorn. Harvey Lawton died in 1930 and she remarried Lance Gooden in 1935. During World War II Peg joined the Comforts Fund committee and worked on the sock table. Music played a large part in Gooden's life and she played at Lyceum Club lunches. She was also an active member of the Bowden Kindergarten Committee which helped underprivileged children.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.catalog.slsa.sa.gov.au:1083/search/dGooden%2C+Peg%2C+1900-/dgooden+peg+1900/-5,-1,0,B/frameset&FF=dgooden+peg+1900&1,1, accessed 2004-04-20.

Related entries

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana

  • Interview with Peg Gooden [sound recording] Interviewer: Yvonne Abbott, 15 August 1991, SRG 438/29/39; Gooden, Margaret (Peg) (1900 - ); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details

Anne Heywood and Robin Secomb

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0912b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124