Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Bright, Elizabeth Holden (1914 - 1998)

Lady

Born
1914
Camberwell, Victoria, Australia
Died
1998
Occupation
Medical practitioner
Alternative Names
  • Flaxman, Elizabeth (maiden name)

Summary

Lady Elizabeth Bright, the daughter of Herbert Boyd and Annie (née Holden) Flaxman graduated from Melbourne University in medicine in 1937. She became a resident at the Queen Victoria Hospital for women and children. She moved to the Adelaide Children's Hospital in 1939, met Charles Bright and was married in 1940. During the War Bright worked as a locum and did the medical examinations for the Women's Australian National Service (WANS) recruits. She wrote "The Diary of a woman Doctor" for the Advertiser. She became the honorary medical officer for the Kindergarten Union of South Australia and was on the Social Welfare Committee of the Red Cross. Bright travelled extensively with her husband, Sir Charles Bright. She became patron of the South Australian branch of the Women Writer's Association from 1982 to 1991 and in 1983 published a book written by her late husband called The confidential clerk about Charles Flaxman and George Fife Angas.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.catalog.slsa.sa.gov.au:1083/search/dBright%2C+Elizabeth%2C+Lady/dbright+elizabeth+lady/-5,-1,0,B/frameset&FF=dbright+elizabeth+lady&1,1, accessed 2004-04-20.

Related entries

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana

  • Interview with Lady Elizabeth Bright [sound recording] Interviewer: Yvonne Abbott, 22 September 1992, SRG 438/29/45; Bright, Elizabeth Holden (1914 - 1998); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details

Anne Heywood and Robin Secomb

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0917b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124