Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Cox, Lesley Mary (1918 - 2003)

OAM

Born
1918
Unley, South Australia, Australia
Died
12 October 2003
Occupation
Educator
Alternative Names
  • Cuthbertson, Lesley (married name, 1947 - )

Summary

For service to child development, in particular as the director of the Lesley Cox School of Music, Movement and Drama, and to the community, Lesley Cox was awarded the Medal of the Order of Australia on 26 January 1998.

Cox was introduced to Dalcroze Eurhythmics by Heather Gell. Dalcroze Eurhythmics was established by Emile Jaques-Dalcroze (1865-1950) a Swiss composer and pianist who, in the early years of the twentieth century, researched the effect of human movement on musical perception, and the impact of musical elements on movement technique. He called his approach to music education 'Eurhythmics'. It means, literally, "good rhythm". Cox went to Sydney to study with Gell during the 1940s and again in 1957 to complete her Licentiate. She established the Lesley Cox School of Music, Movement and Drama and published books and sound recordings on the subject.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://www.catalog.slsa.sa.gov.au:1083/search/aCox%2C+Lesley+M.+1918-2003/acox+lesley+m+1918+2003/-5,-1,0,B/frameset&FF=acox+lesley+m+1918+2003&2,,3 accessed 2004-05-10 and http://www.dalcroze.org.au/ accessed 2004-05-10.

Related entries

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana

  • Interview with Lesley Cox [sound recording] Interviewer: Catherine Murphy, 21 October 1998, OH 505/1; Cox, Lesley Mary (1918 - 2003); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details
  • Interview with Lesley Cox [sound recording] Interviewer: Helen Pearce, 9 March 1989, OH 84/4; Cox, Lesley Mary (1918 - 2003); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details
  • Launch of the second stage of The Honoured Women Oral History Project [sound recording], 7 March 2000, OH 568; State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details

Anne Heywood

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0949b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124