Australian Women's Register

An initiative of The National Foundation for Australian Women (NFAW) in conjunction with The University of Melbourne

Skip to content

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Woman

  • Trove

Reinpuu, Ene-Mai (1932 - )

OAM, CM

Born
1932
Estonia
Occupation
Community worker
Alternative Names
  • Prima, Ene-Mai (maiden name)

Summary

Ene-Mai Reinpuu left Estonia with her parents as refugees fleeing the threat of Soviet invasion, arriving in South Australia in 1949. Ene-Mai married Villi Reinpuu, also from Estonia and they had two children.

Reinpuu has had a life long involvement in ethnic community and multicultural organisations. She has served as secretary (1967-1986) and president (1987 - ) of the Estonia Society of Adelaide. She was honorary secretary of the Council of Estonian Societies in Australia 1976-1978, 1985-1987 and 1994-1996. Reinpuu was chosen as an Australian representative at the "Kongress of Estonia" held in Estonia in 1990. She has been vice-chairperson of the Estonian Cultural Festival of Australia and a member of the organising committee since 1958. She served as a member of the Council of Baltic Women (affiliated with National Council of Women), was the Estonian community representative on Multicultural Communities Council of South Australia, and founding member of the Friends of the Estonian Museum.

Sources used to compile this entry: http://members.ozemail.com.au/~ooa/Members/MembersR.html and http://www.catalog.slsa.sa.gov.au:1083/search/aReinpuu%2C+Ene-Mai%2C+1932-/areinpuu+ene+mai+1932/-5,-1,0,B/frameset&FF=areinpuu+ene+mai+1932&2,,3 accessed 2004-05-11.

Related entries

Archival resources

State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana

  • Interview with Ene-Mai Reinpuu [sound recording] Interviewer: Helen Chryssides, 1998, OH 505/3; The Honoured Women Oral History Project; State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details
  • Launch of the second stage of The Honoured Women Oral History Project [sound recording], 7 March 2000, OH 568; State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details
  • Storytelling by Ene-Mai Reinpuu [sound recording] Recordist: Aliki Tziavrangos, 17 January 1994, OH 244/10; Reinpuu, Ene-Mai (1932 - ); State Library of South Australia, Mortlock Library of South Australiana. Details

Anne Heywood and Robin Secomb

Site-wide information and acknowledgements

National Foundation for Australian Women The University of Melbourne, eScholarship Research Centre

© Copyright in The Australian Women's Register is owned by the Australian Women's Archives Project
and vested in each of the authors in respect of their contributions from 2000

http://www.womenaustralia.info/biogs/AWE0952b.htm

The Australian Women's Register is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License

The Australian Women's Register is published quarterly by the Australian Women's Archives Project
ISSN 2207-3124